Ingredients

Our Ingredients are very carefully chosen and we believe them to be of the highest standard.  All of our products are 100% vegan and cruelty-free.  We infuse our cosmetics with plant-based oils waxes, butters and extracts.  We do this while maintaining a level of high-fashion artistry.

 

 

Aloe Leaf Extract is nicknamed the 'Plant of Immortality' by the Egyptians, the Aloe Vera plant contains more than 200 biologically-active amino acids, vitamins and antioxidants. 

Calcium Sodium Borosilicate is a synthetic material used as a bulking agent.

Candelilla Wax is a vegetable wax extracted from the Euphorbia Cerifera shrub. It is a great vegan alternative to beeswax.  It is used as a thickening agent and emollient.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride originates from coconut oil and glycerin.  It’s because of its mix of hydrating fatty acids that help the skin replenish and resist loss of moisture.

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia Cerifera.  It is used to give structure, thickness and a smooth application.

Castor Seed Oil is a vegetable oil with water binding properties that enhance absorbtion of moisture.

Cocoa Butter is derived from the seeds of Theobroma Cacoa and is the fat that is often used in chocolate.  It is hydrating and a rich source of antioxidant polyphenols.

Coconut Oil is a rich source of antioxidants, Vitamin E and hydrating fatty acids.  It's known for its natural anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties.  It is smoothing and moisturizing for the skin.

Ferric Ferrocyanide may sound intense, but it's actually a non-toxic coloring agent.

Iron Oxides are a coloring agent made from compounds of iron.

Jojoba Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis.  It is a rich source of fatty acids and ban be soothing to the skin.  It has a texture similar to the oil human skin produces, making it great for dry skin.

Lotus Flower Extract has natural antioxidants, aids in circulation, is an anti-inflammatory agent and is hydrating.  It promotes the regeneration of new skin cells, allowing older cells to be sloughed away.

Manganese Violet is a violet pigment used as a coloring agent.

Mica is a naturally occuring mineral used to create shimmer and shine.

Orchid Flower Extract is a rich source of antioxidants used as a skin conditioning agent.

Red 7 and 28 Lake are used as coloring agents.

Rice Bran Extract is acquired from Oryza sativa rice and is used as a bulking agent.

Rosemary Leaf Extract supports collagen development and helps fend off damaging free radicals. It infuses the skin with moisture and has anti-bacterial properties.

Safflower Seed Oil is packed with nutritious and moisturizing Omega 6's.  This is key for issues like eczema, psoriasis and acne. 

Shea Butter is derived from the shea tree, Butyrospermum Parkii.  It is used as an emollient and is a rich source of antioxidants and fatty acids.

Silica is a mineral that is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. It helps with a smooth application and texture. 

Sunflower Extract contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Synthetic Fluorphlogopite is ideal for increasing viscosity and is used as a bulking agent.

Tin Oxide is used to create a more sparkling effect on mica.

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral used as a coloring agent. It helps reduce the transparency of product formulas while absorbing, reflecting, and scattering light.

Tocopherol or vitamin E, is a naturally occuring antioxidant isolated from vegetable oil.

Tocopherol Acetate is the ester of tocopherol and acetic acid

VP/Eicosene Copolymer is a binding and film forming agent.

Yellow 5 Lake is a coloring agent.

 

SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave